MEMBER LOGIN

TRIGON FINANCIAL PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

THIS POLICY

Trigon Financial Pty Ltd (Trigon) Privacy Policy describes how we collect personal information and how we maintain, hold, use or disclose that information. It also provides some details about your privacy rights and obligations and our policy concerning the personal information we keep.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy because we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

WHO IS TRIGON

Trigon is an organisation that provides mortgage broking and other services. We process and assess information in respect of loan applications and other financial and insurance requirements. We locate funders suitable to provide loans to you and assist with submitting applications to various lenders on behalf of our clients.  We also market other products and services.

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Trigon understands that your privacy is important to you and protecting the way this information is used is essential to the way we do business. In the course of our business we collect and handle personal information by and about our clients every day. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and any other relevant law.

Personal Information

When we refer to ‘personal information’ we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why we collect your personal information

In the course of our business we collect and hold personal information to enable us to provide credit assistance, advice and other services to our clients.  This information includes personal details, employment information and financial particulars.  This information may also be used for direct marketing of our services and products by us or by an organisation associated with us, research and development and other related purposes.

We will only collect personal information from you required for one or more of our activities with your consent and by lawful and fair means.  At or before the time we collect personal information from you we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we are collecting that information, who else we might disclose that information to and what will happen if you choose not to provide the information requested.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, lenders, loan process services, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, accountants, credit reporting agencies, lawyers and financial advisors. We may also disclose personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?

Generally we only collect your personal information from you unless it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, or you consent. For example, you may authorise us to collect information from a third party like your employer to confirm your employment and income details.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

In line with common business practices, we may disclose personal information to:

  • those organisations as required or authorised by law;
  • our representatives, such as our legal advisers;
  • service providers such as printers and posting services and organisations involved in the provision and maintenance of our business systems and infrastructure; and
  • those organisations where you have given your consent.

Where your personal information is disclosed, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian National Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes, including this policy.

Prior to disclosing your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  • the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and
  • you have consented to us doing so.

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about mortgage loans, special offers you might find of interest, industry information generally, changes to our organisation or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us by telephone on 1300 054 140 or writing to us at:

Suite 103, First Floor,

156 Pacific Highway,

St Leonards NSW 2065

We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. To access personal information that we hold about you please contact us. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding involving you, or if your request is vexatious. However, we will provide an explanation if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Complaints

Should you have any complaint regarding our handling of your personal information please contact us by one of the methods shown below.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations, legislation, technology developments and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed on 3 March 2014.

FURTHER INFORMATION

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing, telephoning or emailing us.

Contact Details

Trigon Financial Pty Ltd                                                 OR         Your Trigon broker

Suite 103, First Floor,

156 Pacific Highway

St Leonards NSW 2065

Phone:                 1300 054 140

Email: enquiries@trigonfinancial.com.au